How to Propagate and Grow Bergenia?

Bergenia, Elephants Ears, originate from Eastern and Central Asia and are a small genus of rhizomatous evergreen perennial flowering gardening plants.

There are only ten species within this genus.

Attractive leaves are large, leathery, rounded to oval and a glossy deep green.
In cool climates some leaves will turn a redish brown or may have redish brown streaks.

Colourful and pretty pink, white, purple or crimson flowers are cup shaped and borne in rosettes at the end of upright stems in late spring and in to summer.

Essential info

Genus: Bergenia
Family: Saxifragacea
Species: Purpurascens
Common Names: Elephants Ears.
Classification: Perennial.
Height: 30cm to 60cm (12inches to 24nches).
Flowering: Beginning of spring to early summer.

Where to Grow?

Elephants Ears are a popular gardening plant and are used mainly where ground cover is required.

They will do well in the shade of buildings, walls and fences where their bright attractive foliage and colourful flowers will add a good splash of interest.

Ideal for ground cover in borders, especially for edging.

Site

They prefer partial shade or dappled shade.

Elephants Ears will also do well in full sun in cooler climates.

In hot climates give them shade from blistering midday and afternoon sun.

In hot dry spells they will benefit from a good watering.

Soil

They will do well in any garden soil that retains moisture without becoming water-logged.

So adding organic material, such as well rotted garden compost or manure, to your soil will help improve its texture and drainage.

Propagation Methods

  • By seed in spring.
  • Best germination temperature 70deg F – 75 deg F
  • Time from sowing to germination: 3 – 14 days
  • Or propagate by division in spring or autumn.