How to Propagate and Grow Aster?

Aster, Michaelmas Daisy, originate from North America and are a large genus of perennials, biennials and a few sub-shrubs.

There are more than two hundred and fifty species within the genus.

Leaves usually form in a dense mass at the base of the plant.

They all have large clusters of daisy like flowers in colours of white, blue, pink or yellow on tall stems.

Tall species and cultivars may need staking in exposed areas.

With so many different species available it is not difficult to find a Michaelmas Daisy that will be just right and do well in most areas in your garden, this is what makes them such an extremely popular gardening plant.

A good growing tip: when flowering has finished cut plants back to just above soil level.

Essential info

Genus: Aster
Family: Asteraceae
Species: x frikartii
Cultivar: Monch
Common Names: Michaelmas Daisy.
Classification: Perennial.
Height: 75cm (30inches).
Flowering: From late summer to first frost.

Where to Grow ?

Michaelmas Daisy are a versatile gardening plant and can be found growing in many gardens.

They are perfect for almost all garden planting schemes where colour and impact are required.

They will brighten up any bed or border with their abundance of showy colourful flowers over a long period.

What more could you ask for in the way of colour?

Not many garden plants beat them for their striking colour and long flowering period.

Make sure you include these wonderful flowering plants wherever you can in your planting schemes.

Ideal in general mixed flowering beds and borders but plant them in large groups rather than solitary for maximum effect and impact.

Grow them in borders planted for autumn, fall, flowering, just on their own or with other autumn, fall, flowering plants.

Either way they will provide loads of colour at a time when many other flowering plants are passed their best by date.

Michaelmas Daisy make excellent cut flowers.

Site

They prefer full sun, they thrive in it!

Soil

Any rich and free draining soil

Adding plenty of organic material, such as well rotted garden compost, before planting will improve the fertility and drainage of your soil.

Propagation Methods

  • By seed in spring.
  • Best germination temperature: 70 deg F.
  • Time from sowing to germination: 3 – 14 days.
  • Or propagate by division in spring.