How to Propagate and Grow Arctotis ?

Arctotis, African Daisy, originate from South Africa and are a genus flowering annual and perennial gardening plants.

There are about fifty species within the genus.

Leaves are attractive, grey/green, elliptic, lobed, felty and silvery grey with toothed edges.

Flowers are single, brightly coloured and daisy like.

In colder climates these gardening plants should be grown as annuals, sowing seeds in spring or autumn ( fall ) for the next spring and summers borders or beds.

Hybrid varieties are the most commonly available to gardeners.

They have an extremely long flowering period which makes them an invaluable garden plant.

Essential info

Genus: Arctotis
Family: Compositae
Species: A. x hybrida “Hannah”
Common Names: African Daisy, Venidio (Arctotis Hybrid).
Classification: Annual and Perennial.
Height: 45cm (18inches).
Flowering: Soring and throughout summer, lasting until the first frosts.

Where to Plant ?

African Daisy flower profusely throughout spring and summer which makes them an extremely valuable plant for mixed borders and beds and when grown in large groups they make an outstanding summer display.

They mix well with most other border and bedding plants.

Flowers close in the evening, or as clouds pass by. But they will reopen as the sun returns.

They are one of those need to have plants and should be somewhere towards the top of your must have plant list.

Where: Ideal in flowering borders and beds.

For a real stunning colourful effect plant a bed or border just of different coloured African Daisy. It will look stunning, its the way they should be grown.

Perfect for small beds and borders where they will soon make a mass of colourful flowers.

African Daisy will grow well in pots and tubs, just make sure the compost is free draining by adding some medium grade horticultural grit.

Remove spent flowers reulary, this will encourage new flowers to grow.

Site: Grow them in full sun, they thrive in it!

African Daisy are somewhat drought tolerant and are worth growing in dryer areas where some other plants need to be watered regularly.

Soil: They need a fertile but very free draining soil. Add plenty of well rotted garden compost or manure before planting to improve your soil and drainage.

Propagation info

By seed in spring, late summer or autumn.