How to Propagate and Grow Antirrhinum ?

Antirrhinum, Snapdragon, originate from Europe, and North America and are a genus of annual and perennial flowering gardening plants.

There are around forty species within the genus.

Leaves are long and lance shape, mainly a glossy green.

Flowers are showy, colourful, two lipped and form in dense racemes borne on tall spikes, colours include, pink, red, white and yellow.

Essential Info

Classification:
Perennial in warm climates, normally treated as an annual in cooler climates.
Genus: Antirrhinum
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Species: A. majus is probably the most common.
Common Names: Snapdragon.
Height: From 20cm (8 inches) to 1m (3 feet).
Flowering: From summer through to autumn, fall.

Where to Plant ?

Snapdragon having many different types, dwarf, tall or erect are one of the most useful summer flowering gardening plants and can form a mainstay in any planting scheme.

Where: They are excellent for growing in any flowering bed or border and are best planted in large groups.

Snapdragon are an essential bedding plant and can be found in most council and public bedding schemes.

They can be grown in containers and will enhance any patio, porch, pathway, indeed they will look most colourful almost anywhere.

Snapdragon make excellent cut flowers and the process of cutting the flowers encourages more to grow.

Site: They need to be grown in full sun to grow and flower at there best.

Soil: Snapdragon prefer a rich well draining soil.

Propagation info

  • By seed in spring or autumn, fall.
  • Or propagate by division in spring
  • Or propagate by cuttings in autumn, fall.