How to Propagate and Grow Anemone ?

Anemone, Windflower, originate from regions of the Southern and Northern Hemispheres and are a genus of tuberous or rhizomatous spring, summer, autumn (fall) or winter flowering gardening plants.

Attractive leaves are various in shape, size and colour. They can be oval, triangular, linear, kidney or elliptic in shape, three or five palmate.

They can be toothed or divided, green, mid green or dark green.

Some Leaves form in dense basal rosettes.

Colourful flowers are usually saucer shaped on a hairy stem, single, semi-double or double or daisy like.

Colours range from white, red, pink, purple and blue.

Essential info

Genus: Anemone
Family: Ranunculaceae
Species: Blanda
Common Names: Windflower, Pasque Flower, Easter Flower
Classification: Tuber
Height: 10cm (4inches).
Flowering: Spring, summer, autumn ( fall ) or winter depending on the species and climate.

Where to Plant ?

Windflower gardening plants have a wide range of uses in your garden and can be used in most settings.

These gardening plants are so diverse so they need to be near the very top of your must have gardening plant list.

You just have to include Windflower wherever you can in your planting schemes.

Where: Grow them at the front of mixed flowering borders or beds.

For a great effect grow them in groups of five or more.

The shorter species are ideal in rock gardens.

Many are suited to woodland or alpine gardens.

Grow Windflower in patio tubs and pots and window boxes for an exciting spring or autumn, fall, display.

Site: They prefer a position in full sun.

However, they also do well in partial shade and dappled shade.

Soil: Any rich, moist but very free draining soil.

So, before planting add plenty of organic material, well rotted garden compost works well, to improve your soil.

Propagation info

  • By seed when fresh in summer.
  • Or propagate by by division in spring.
  • By root cuttings in winter.